MENU
Product finder
Lithium-Polymer
Find the right lithium-polymer battery for your application here.
to the Finder
QUARTZ CRYSTALS & OSCILLATORS
Find the right frequency component for your application here.
to the Finder
disable animation

Política de Privacidad

A. General Information 

We take the protection of personal data and therefore your privacy very seriously. The following sections explain what using our personalised services means for you and how we protect your data. We comply with all statutory data protection provisions to ensure the best possible protection of your privacy.

a) Personal data

Personal data is information about your identity. It includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. You do not need to disclose personal data in order to use our website. In certain cases, however, we require your name and address and other information to allow us to provide services that you wish to use.

The same applies if, for example, we are to send you information or goods you have ordered, or respond to individual questions. Where necessary, we shall notify you accordingly. Otherwise, we only save and process data that you have provided automatically or voluntarily. Any further data that we may request is provided on a voluntary basis. Personal data is only processed to provide the requested service and to protect legitimate business interests. 

b) Use of personal data

We use the personal data that you provide to respond to your inquiries, process your orders and/or give you access to certain information or services. We will not sell your personal data to third parties or otherwise market it.

c) Use for designated purposes only

We will only collect, process and use the personal data that you provide online for the purposes we have specified. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. We only collect personal data and transfer them to authorised state institutions and public authorities in accordance with applicable law or if we are required to do so by court order. Our staff and the service providers we use are bound to treat data as confidential and to comply with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz]. 

d) Non-personal data recorded automatically

When you use our website, the following data is recorded for organizational and technical reasons: the names of the pages accessed, the browser used and the operating system, the date and time of access, search engines used, names of files downloaded, and your IP address. We evaluate this technical data anonymously and for statistical purposes only to allow the continuous optimisation of our website and enable us to make our website more attractive. The anonymous data is saved on secure systems separately from personal information and cannot be associated with any individual. Your personal data and your privacy are therefore protected at all times.

e) Children

Persons under the age of 16 should not provide us with any personal data without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not request personal data from children or young people and do not collect such data or disclose such data to third parties.

f) Links

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any external links provided on our website you may access. Where we provide links, we make every effort to ensure the linked sites also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we have no control over the compliance of other providers with privacy and security provisions. Please therefore check the privacy information on the websites of the other providers.  

B. Contact Details 

a) Name and address of the controller

Jauch Quartz GmbH

In der Lache 24

78056 Villingen-Schwenningen

Phone: +49 7720 945-0

Fax: +49 7720 945-100

E-mail: info@jauch.com

b) Contact details of the data protection officer

dataprotection@jauch.com

You can contact our data protection officer directly at any time with questions about data protection.

C. Use of Special Services on our Website 

Certain services require the collection of personal data. We only collect the data necessary for the purpose in question and comply with the statutory retention periods.

a) Contact options

You have the option on our website to contact us by e-mail and/or using a contact form. If you do so, the information you provide is saved for the purposes of processing your communication with us. That information is not disclosed to third parties.

b) Newsletter

We send newsletters about new products, current offers, trade fairs and/or other news from our company. We acquired your email address through your legitimate business interest. To unsubscribe from future newsletter communication click on the link "unsubscribe" at the end of the newsletter.

c) Live chat

You can contact us using the live chat tool "Smartsupp" that we provide.  If you do, data will be collected, saved and processed for the purposes of responding to your question. The data in question is data you voluntarily provide when you contact us in this way, for example your name, your e-mail address and your message. These data are saved with our service provider, Smartsupp.com, s.r.o. (Milady Horakove 13, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic), on servers in the European Union. All data and communication over the live chat tool are protected with 256-bit SSL encryption.

More information on data protection at Smartsupp is available here: https://www.smartsupp.com/de/privacy

d) Lithium Polymer Finder

On our website we offer you the possibility to find the lithium polymer battery suitable for your application via our Lithium Polymer Finder and to request this and other variants directly from us via a form. In this case, the information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of processing his request. This information is not disclosed to third parties.

e) YouTube

Our website contains plug-ins for YouTube, which is part of Google Inc., based in San Bruno, California, USA. When you visit a page of our website that contains one of these plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection to the YouTube servers. The YouTube server receives information on which specific page of our website you have visited. If you are logged into your personal user account with YouTube while you visit our website, you allow YouTube to associate your web surfing behaviour with your personal account. To prevent such a transfer of data, please log out of YouTube before visiting our website.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of the data by YouTube and your rights and privacy setting options, please see the YouTube privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de

f) Vimeo

Our website contains plug-ins for Vimeo (555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA). When you visit a page of our website that contains one of these plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Vimeo servers. The Vimeo server receives information on which specific page of our website you have visited. If you are logged into your personal user account with Vimeo while you visit our website, you allow Vimeo to associate your web surfing behaviour with your personal account. To prevent such a transfer of data, please log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of the data by Vimeo and your rights and privacy setting options, please see the Vimeo privacy policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy

g) Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display interactive maps. Google Maps is a map service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA). The use of Google Maps allows information on the use of this website, including your IP address, to be transferred to Google in the USA. When you access a page that contains Google Maps, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Google servers. The map content is transferred directly from Google to your browser, which integrates it into the website. We therefore have no control over the scope of data collected by Google in this way.

We have no control over and therefore cannot be held responsible for the further processing and use of the data by Google. If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data relating to you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. However, you will then be unable to display the maps.

"Google Maps" is used and information is obtained through "Google Maps" in accordance with the Google terms of service 

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=de

and the additional terms of service for "Google Maps"

https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html.

D. General Information on the Use of Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Using cookies allows us to provide the users of our website with more user-friendly services. This is not possible without the use of cookies. We optimize the information we provide and our website on the basis of the data collected through cookies. You can configure your browser to disable cookies for our website. You also have a browser function that allows you to delete cookies that have already been used.

Without cookies, use of certain parts of our website may be restricted or unavailable.

E. Information on Special Cookies 

We use a range of different cookies on our website to analyze website usage and for the targeted marketing of our products. We use technology from various different providers (for example Google, Smartsupp, …).

a) Google Analytics

A range of different cookies are used as part of Google Analytics. The specific cookies which are used may change over time. We have therefore provided a general description of the use of Google Analytics here.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google Analytics makes it possible to associate data, sessions and interactions for multiple devices with a pseudonymous user ID. This allows user activity to be analysed across multiple devices.

The cookies are used to analyze website usage. We use the function "IP anonymisation". The data is therefore processed in an EU Member State or another country that is signatory to the EEA Agreement. In exceptional cases, the complete IP address may be transferred to a server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. On our behalf, Google evaluates the data transferred and produces reports for us on website activity and usage. Google also provides other services relating to website and internet usage. This purpose constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis is section 15 par. 3 TMG [German Telemedia Act] and Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The data collected in this way through the cookies are automatically deleted once a month after 14 months.

You can adjust your browser settings to manage cookies.

You can use the opt-out cookie (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB) to prevent Google from processing the data. To do so, you will need to download and install the browser add-on. To use the opt-out cookie on multiple devices, install the add-on on each device.

b) Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager allows website tags to be managed over an interface. Google Tag Manager merely implements tags. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookieless domain and does not collect any personal data. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Tag Manager, however, does not access those data. A disable setting at a domain or cookie level will remain in effect for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager (https://www.google.co.uk/tagmanager/use-policy.html).

c) Smartsupp Cookies

This website uses live chat software from Smartsupp.com, s.r.o. (Milady Horakove 13, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic). Smartsupp uses cookies to allow personal interaction with you on the website in a real-time chat. The information on your use of the service and the related data from the live chat are stored on servers in the European Union.

F. Social Media 

a) Google+

Our website contains plug-ins for the social network Google+. These are operated by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The Google+ button has the Google logo (g) plus the sign "+". When you visit a page of our website that contains one of these plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Google+ servers. The information that you have visited our website is sent to Google. If you are logged into your personal user account with Google+ while you visit our website, Google+ can associate your visit to the website with that account. Interactions over the plug-in, for example selecting the "+1" button or leaving comments, are in this case sent to Google+ and saved there. To prevent such a transfer of data, please log out of Google+ before visiting our website.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of the data by Google+ and your rights and privacy setting options, please see the Google+ privacy policy at https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

b) Facebook

With your consent, our website uses the conversion pixel from Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) ("Facebook") to measure conversion. The pixel tracks the behaviour of visitors to the site after they have clicked on a Facebook ad and been directed to the provider's website. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future marketing to be optimised. For us, the operator of this website, the data collected are anonymous and give us no indication of the identity of users. However, the data are saved and processed by Facebook. Association with the corresponding user profile is therefore possible, and Facebook can use the data for its own marketing purposes in accordance with the Facebook data policy. This means that Facebook can enable ad serving on Facebook pages and non-Facebook pages. We, the site operator, have no control over this use of the data. A cookie may also be saved on your computer as part of this process. More information about the protection of your privacy is available in the Facebook privacy information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the ad settings at 

https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

To do so, you must be logged on to Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable behavioural advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: https://www.edaa.eu/

c) Twitter

Our website contains plug-ins for the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter, Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). The Twitter button has the letter "t" on a blue background.

The Twitter plug-in allows the automatic exchange of data between our website and Twitter. For example, data from Twitter can be dynamically transferred to the website. At the same time, the data on your use of this website, including but not limited to your IP address, can also be transferred to Twitter. Personal data may be exchanged with Twitter as soon as the website is displayed or loaded.

If you click on the Twitter button while you are logged into your Twitter account, Twitter can associate your visit to our website with your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or their use by Twitter. To prevent Twitter from associating the above data with your user profile, log out of Twitter.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of the data by Twitter and your rights and privacy setting options, please see the Twitter privacy policy at

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

d) LinkedIn

Our website contains plug-ins for the social network LinkedIn, which is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Wilton Palace, Dublin 2, Ireland). The LinkedIn button has the white letters "in" on a blue background.

The LinkedIn plug-in allows the automatic exchange of data between our website and LinkedIn. For example, data from LinkedIn can be dynamically transferred to the website. At the same time, the data on your use of this website, including but not limited to your IP address, can also be transferred to LinkedIn. Personal data may be exchanged with LinkedIn as soon as the website is displayed or loaded.

If you click on the LinkedIn button while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn can associate your visit to our website with your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or their use by LinkedIn. To prevent LinkedIn from associating the above data with your user profile, log out of LinkedIn.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of the data by LinkedIn and your rights and privacy setting options, please see the LinkedIn privacy policy at

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

e) Xing

Our website contains plug-ins for the social network Xing, which is operated by Xing AG (Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany). The Xing button has the letter "X" on a light background.

The Xing plug-in allows the automatic exchange of data between our website and Xing. For example, data from Xing can be dynamically transferred to the website. At the same time, the data on your use of this website, including but not limited to your IP address, can also be transferred to Xing. Personal data may be exchanged with Xing as soon as the website is displayed or loaded.

If you click on the Xing button while you are logged into your Xing account, Xing can associate your visit to our website with your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or their use by Xing. To prevent Xing from associating the above data with your user profile, log out of Xing.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of the data by Xing and your rights and privacy setting options, please see the Xing privacy policy at

https://www.xing.com/privacy

G. Deleting and Managing Cookies 

H. Rights of the Data Subject 

You have the right to limit the use of your personal data at any time. To exercise your rights, please contact our data protection officer, whose contact details you will find at the start of this document. You can exercise the following data subject rights:

Right of access

Every data subject has the right to receive a summary of the personal data processed relating to them.

Right to rectification

Every data subject has the right to obtain the rectification of the personal data processed relating to them.

Right of erasure

Every data subject has the right to have the personal data processed relating to them deleted provided there are no statutory obligations that prevent erasure.

Right to restriction of processing

Every data subject has the right to restrict further processing of the personal data processed relating to them.

Right to object

Every data subject has the right to object to the further processing of the personal data processed relating to them.

Right to data portability

Every data subject has the right to have the personal data processed relating to them transferred to a third party in a machine-readable format.

 

Complaints

Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if data processing does not comply with the specified conditions. The competent supervisory authority can be contacted at https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/online-beschwerde/.

Updates to this Privacy Policy 

This Data Protection Policy is updated on an ongoing basis in line with the latest functions and technology and applicable law. Updates are periodic. The valid Privacy Policy at any given time is the version published on the website.

 

As at: November 2018

This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. Find out more on how we use cookies and how you can change your settings.

I accept cookies I refuse cookies